Commonly used in candles, soaps, and insect repellents, it is one of the most popular oils in aromatherapy with a wide range of health, skin, and hair benefits.Its antibacterial properties are helpful in reducing skin infections like acne, warts, boils, etc..Used to control oil on the hair scalp. It can be availed as a spray and is very effective in eliminating excessive greasiness of hair. It improves the skin tone by making it smoother and also tightens up the skin pores effectively. It also helps deal with frizzy hair by de-tangling the hair strands properly.
It is an anti-inflammatory, promotes wound healing. It reduces the appearance of blemishes andpromotes the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow. Use it in customized perfumes in place ofother woodsy oils. Also perfect in cosmetic products, such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos.Can also be used in diffuser s.
Clears the nasal passageway, promotes the relief of congestion and encourages easybreathing.Its sweet woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood and improvesconcentration and memory.Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skinimperfections and discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when usedon cuts it promotes faster healing.
It has anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, larvicidal, emmenagogue,aphrodisiac, carminative, expectorant, analgesic, tonic, anti-asthmatic, antimicrobial,stimulant and anti-depressant properties.It is trusted tonic for the brain, it solves mannish problems, helps treat indigestion,itrelieves cold, fever and helps pain.