Its woody undertones and scent help alleviate headaches and improves respiratory wellness. It can be used externally for skin irritations and antiseptic calming, balancing and cooling. Useful with respiratory treatments, and for menstrual health. Excellent in skin care, though best avoided with sensitive skin.
It is an anti-inflammatory, promotes wound healing. It reduces the appearance of blemishes andpromotes the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow. Use it in customized perfumes in place ofother woodsy oils. Also perfect in cosmetic products, such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos.Can also be used in diffuser s.
Clears the nasal passageway, promotes the relief of congestion and encourages easybreathing.Its sweet woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood and improvesconcentration and memory.Helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skinimperfections and discoloration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when usedon cuts it promotes faster healing.
It has anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, larvicidal, emmenagogue,aphrodisiac, carminative, expectorant, analgesic, tonic, anti-asthmatic, antimicrobial,stimulant and anti-depressant properties.It is trusted tonic for the brain, it solves mannish problems, helps treat indigestion,itrelieves cold, fever and helps pain.